Call our law office in Montgomery today to learn more and schedule a free consultation. We’re here to help 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
[…] This allows us to build compelling legal claims that give our clients the best possible opportunities to win the kind of compensation they’ll need to cover their costs and navigate the emotional distress that can accompany a devastating injury.

What is Medical Malpractice?
Medical malpractice occurs when a healthcare provider’s actions fall short of the expected standard of care.
The Alabama Medical Liability Act – Code Section 6-5-542 – defines the standard of care for medical professionals as “that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in like cases.”
When malpractice causes a patient’s injury or wrongful death, the provider can be liable for that patient’s resulting harm.
While medical malpractice can involve things like intentionally harmful actions (e.g., assault) or acts of fraud, most involve acts of negligence.